Xalon Associates Making Migration Second Nature

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy Statement applies to this Site only unless otherwise indicated. Xalon Associates cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other web sites even if you accessed the third party web site using links from our Site or you linked to our Site from a third party web site.

Personal Information Collection in connection with this Site

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 Xalon Associates are the data controllers of personal data collected through this Site.

When you complete and submit an on-line application form provided on this Site, Xalon Associates will need to know your details relevant to your application including (but not limited to) your name, date of birth, relevant education, qualifications and grades (achieved or expected), your permanent and term time address, your e-mail address, telephone / mobile number, gender, ethnic origin, whether you have a disability, require a work permit for the UK, have a criminal record, hold a driving licence, your other skills and interests, professional memberships, employment history, relevant work experience, and references.

When you make enquiries we and/or the Recruitment Consultants will also need to know an indication of the subject of your enquiry. This information is then used by us to process your application for recruitment purposes, respond to your enquiry, manage all relevant enquiries, maintain relevant databases and/or report recruitment statistics and enquiry statistics. Please note that automated short listing systems may be used in assessing your application.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring Site usage in order to help us develop the Site and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

From time to time we may provide your information to our agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide. We or our agents and contractors may contact you by post, e-mail or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our services.

Your information may, for any or all of the above purposes, be disclosed for processing to any or all of the following: designated Xalon Associates workers; other Xalon Associates companies; third party service providers (including but not limited to the Recruitment Consultants) who use your personal information to provide services to us; auditors, agents, contractors or other advisers of Xalon Associates.

Information Security

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Such communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. Xalon Associates cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our/its control. We believe we have appropriate policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control (having regard to the type and amount of that data) from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our workers and third parties that have access to, and are associated with the processing of your personal information, are obliged to respect the privacy of your personal information. We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed to government institutions or authorities except if required by law or when requested to by regulatory bodies or law enforcement organisations.

Updating Your Details in connection with this Site

It is important that you tell us about any changes to your details so that they can be updated accordingly. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to info@xalonassociates.com

Your Consent in connection with this Site

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement. We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable legislation. If we change our Privacy Policy Statement we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you will be aware of the information we collect and how we use it. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.It may be necessary to transfer your personal information to other companies located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)*. This may happen where, for example our servers or such companies are based outside of the EEA or where you use our services and products while visiting countries outside of the EEA. The data protection and other laws of these countries may not be as comprehensive as those in the UK or the EU – in these instances we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

Monitoring

Xalon Associates reserve the right to monitor the contents and details of any information provided on, to or via the Site. Monitoring will take place where and to the extent permitted by law and may include interception and recording and/or the removal of any information it deems to be inappropriate or unsuitable.